No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Morrisons Free From Honey Hoops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted-ring cereal with a crisp crunch that softens in milk; flavor balances mild sweetness and toasted notes. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack on its own, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt. Customer reviews often mention enjoyable sweetness, child appeal, and a tendency to become soggy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour, Sugar, Honey (1%), Glucose syrup, Salt, Flavouring, Iron, Vitamin D, Niacin, Pantothenic acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Morrisons Free From Honey Hoops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Morrisons Free From Honey Hoops | Spoonful