Is Morrisons Free From Milk 4 Chockas Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and occasional crisp inclusions; individual pieces melt pleasantly on the tongue and offer a balanced, indulgent mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with hot drinks, shared at gatherings, or included in lunchboxes and dessert plates for everyday or special occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chocolate (22%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Sugar, Coconut fat, Glucose-fructose syrup, Soya protein isolate, Bulking agent (polydextrose), Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Colour (annatto norbixin), Stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), Flavouring, Exhausted vanilla pods.

Check Morrisons Free From Milk 4 Chockas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go