Is Morrisons Fruit Jellies Soft and Juicy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent (pectins), acid (lactic acid), acidity regulator (sodium lactate), colours (anthocyanins, curcumin, paprika extract), flavourings, plant concentrates (safflower, spirulina).

Check Morrisons Fruit Jellies Soft and Juicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Morrisons Fruit Jellies Soft and Juicy | Spoonful