Is Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese:Mozzarella Cheese (Milk)Napoli Salami:Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Prepared with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished productUngherese Salami:Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Prepared with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep