Is Morrisons Long Grain Micro Rice Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready long-grain rice has a mild, neutral flavor and yields separate, fluffy grains when heated correctly. Texture is generally light though some reviewers report occasional uneven cooking or slight chewiness. Commonly used as a quick side for curries, stir-fries, salads, and meal-prep; customers note convenience and consistent portioning and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (99%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Sunflower Oil

Check Morrisons Long Grain Micro Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Morrisons Long Grain Micro Rice is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish