Is Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • uht whipping cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

uht whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) (Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Salt, Thickener (Carrageenan), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium Citrate)), UHT Whipping Cream (Milk) (6%), Polydextrose, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycoside), Sugar, Dried Egg White, Milk Proteins, Chicory Fibre, Flavourings (contains Milk, Soya, Wheat), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Plain Caramel), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk

Check Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast