No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Morrisons Mexican Style Creamy Soured Cream Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Single Cream (milk) (30%), Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Stabilisers (mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains Milk.

Check Morrisons Mexican Style Creamy Soured Cream Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladSnacking
Vegan? Morrisons Mexican Style Creamy Soured Cream Topping | Spoonful