Is morrisons milk chocolate for cooking Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • dried cream powder
  • milk
  • dried whole milk powder
  • sweet whey powder

milk solids 24% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, dried whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried cream powder (milk), sweet whey powder (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract. milk solids 24% minimum. cocoa solids 30% minimum. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain cereals containing gluten, nuts and peanuts. nutrition typical values per 100g 00471 instr micr sma non - for 3 until melt hob piec bow boili that mix unti per 4 squares (approx. 19g) that use. 1226

Check morrisons milk chocolate for cooking against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCooking