Is Morrisons Orange Colouring Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • polysorbate 80

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 80, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Glycerine, Colour (Paprika Extract), Water, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-Tocopherol)

Check Morrisons Orange Colouring against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons Orange Colouring is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown