Is Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • +5 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate
propylene glycol mono
diesters of fatty acids

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (MALTED BARLEY & WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FRESH BANANA PUREE, WALNUTS, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, GRADE A CREAM AND LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COM/GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY & WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND CORN STARCH), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, BANANA ICING CONCENTRATE (BANANAS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, ORANGES, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND YELLOW # 5), MOLASSES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking
Pescatarian? Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut | Spoonful