Is Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- tricalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol mono
- diesters of fatty acids
- +5 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (MALTED BARLEY & WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FRESH BANANA PUREE, WALNUTS, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, GRADE A CREAM AND LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COM/GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY & WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND CORN STARCH), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, BANANA ICING CONCENTRATE (BANANAS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, ORANGES, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND YELLOW # 5), MOLASSES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Purely Elizabeth Grain-Free Granola Gluten Free Banana Nut Butter -- 8 oz
Larabar Gluten-Free Blueberry Muffin Fruit and Nut Bar
About this product
Snack · Piece


