Is Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey & whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
- grade a cream
- yogurt
whey & whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (MALTED BARLEY & WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FRESH BANANA PUREE, WALNUTS, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, GRADE A CREAM AND LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COM/GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY & WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND CORN STARCH), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, BANANA ICING CONCENTRATE (BANANAS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, ORANGES, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND YELLOW # 5), MOLASSES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Purely Elizabeth Grain-Free Granola Gluten Free Banana Nut Butter -- 8 oz
Larabar Gluten-Free Blueberry Muffin Fruit and Nut Bar
About this product
Snack · Piece


