Is Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley & wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • vital wheat gluten
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted barley & wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour bleached
vital wheat gluten
food starch-modified

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (MALTED BARLEY & WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FRESH BANANA PUREE, WALNUTS, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, GRADE A CREAM AND LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COM/GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY & WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND CORN STARCH), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, BANANA ICING CONCENTRATE (BANANAS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, ORANGES, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND YELLOW # 5), MOLASSES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking