Is Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey & whey protein concentrate
- grade a cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
- whole eggs
- tricalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- +7 more
whey & whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (MALTED BARLEY & WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FRESH BANANA PUREE, WALNUTS, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, GRADE A CREAM AND LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COM/GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY & WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND CORN STARCH), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, BANANA ICING CONCENTRATE (BANANAS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, ORANGES, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND YELLOW # 5), MOLASSES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Pastry Banana Nut Yogurt Muffin, Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Purely Elizabeth Grain-Free Granola Gluten Free Banana Nut Butter -- 8 oz
Larabar Gluten-Free Blueberry Muffin Fruit and Nut Bar
About this product
Snack · Piece


