Is Morrisons Red Pesto Sundried Tomato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sheep's milk
- egg
- pecorino romano cheese
- egg lysozyme
- milk
- cheese
- grana padano cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Tomato Pur�e, Sunflower Oil, Partially Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (8%), Grana Padano Cheese (6%) (cheese (milk), Preservative (egg Lysozyme)), Basil (6%), Red Pepper, Pecorino Romano Cheese (2%) (sheep's Milk), Pine Kernels, Cashew Nuts, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Cashew.
Check Morrisons Red Pesto Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Red Pesto Sundried Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


