Is Morrisons Salt Beef Brisket Finely Sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- potassium nitrate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar, Black Pepper, Pink Peppercorns, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate).
Check Morrisons Salt Beef Brisket Finely Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Salt Beef Brisket Finely Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced
Great Value Thin Sliced Roast Beef, 7 oz
Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced
About this product
Meat · Slice


