Is Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks Vegetarian?

Description
Thin pre sliced sandwich steaks deliver a savory, rich flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture when pan cooked. Commonly used for cheesesteaks, hot sandwiches, skillet meals and quick dinners and reheating. Reviewers often note convenience, thin slicing and fast cooking, while some report occasional variability in texture or packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin pre sliced sandwich steaks deliver a savory, rich flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture when pan cooked. Commonly used for cheesesteaks, hot sandwiches, skillet meals and quick dinners and reheating. Reviewers often note convenience, thin slicing and fast cooking, while some report occasional variability in texture or packaging.
Ingredients
Beef
Check Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Where to buy
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


