Is Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Savory beef flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, risottos, and braises or as a sipping broth. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient shelf-stable packaging, and usefulness; some note a milder, less robust profile than homemade stock, appreciated for convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- natural flavoring
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory beef flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, risottos, and braises or as a sipping broth. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient shelf-stable packaging, and usefulness; some note a milder, less robust profile than homemade stock, appreciated for convenience.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MIREPOIX (CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR.
Check Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


