Is Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks Vegan?

Description
Thin pre sliced sandwich steaks deliver a savory, rich flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture when pan cooked. Commonly used for cheesesteaks, hot sandwiches, skillet meals and quick dinners and reheating. Reviewers often note convenience, thin slicing and fast cooking, while some report occasional variability in texture or packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin pre sliced sandwich steaks deliver a savory, rich flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture when pan cooked. Commonly used for cheesesteaks, hot sandwiches, skillet meals and quick dinners and reheating. Reviewers often note convenience, thin slicing and fast cooking, while some report occasional variability in texture or packaging.
Ingredients
Beef
Check Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Where to buy
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


