Is Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz Vegan?

Description
Swanson 100 Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 oz is a beef stock made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients. It does not contain artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, or MSG. This stock is great for cooking, as it adds flavor and moisture to both entrees and side dishes. It is particularly recommended for use with pot roast, brisket, and other dishes. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- honey
- beef fat
- beef stock
- natural flavoring
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swanson 100 Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 oz is a beef stock made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients. It does not contain artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, or MSG. This stock is great for cooking, as it adds flavor and moisture to both entrees and side dishes. It is particularly recommended for use with pot roast, brisket, and other dishes. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast Extract, Salt, Honey, Beef Fat, Natural Flavoring, Tomato Paste, Onion Juice Concentrate, Carrots, Cabbage, Celery, Onions, Beef Extract, Parsley, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


