Is Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Swanson 100 Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 oz is a beef stock made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients. It does not contain artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, or MSG. This stock is great for cooking, as it adds flavor and moisture to both entrees and side dishes. It is particularly recommended for use with pot roast, brisket, and other dishes. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- natural flavoring
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swanson 100 Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 oz is a beef stock made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients. It does not contain artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, or MSG. This stock is great for cooking, as it adds flavor and moisture to both entrees and side dishes. It is particularly recommended for use with pot roast, brisket, and other dishes. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast Extract, Salt, Honey, Beef Fat, Natural Flavoring, Tomato Paste, Onion Juice Concentrate, Carrots, Cabbage, Celery, Onions, Beef Extract, Parsley, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


