Is Morrisons Salted Spreadable British Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (MILK) (24%), Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Reconstituted ButterMILK (MILK), Salt (0.9%), Flavourings, Acid (Lactic Acid), Colour (Carotenes).

Check Morrisons Salted Spreadable British Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingSandwich