Is Morrisons Seafood Selection With Mussels, Seafood Stick Pieces & King Prawns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • crustaceans
  • mollusc
  • egg white
  • king prawn
  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • seafood sticks
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mussel Meat (molluscs) (40%), Seafood Sticks (40%) (alaska Pollock (fish) (32%), Egg White, Water, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (lycopene)), King Prawn (20%) (king Prawn (crustaceans), Salt). Contains Mollusc, Wheat, Fish and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Morrisons Seafood Selection With Mussels, Seafood Stick Pieces & King Prawns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchSandwich