Is Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein
- lactose
- dried skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Protein, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Soya Protein, Lactose (Milk), Spices, Garlic, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Dextrose, Smoke Flavouring, Colour (Cochineal), Prepared with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Where to buy
Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


