Is Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- prepared with 130g of pork per 100g of finished product
- milk
- milk protein
- lactose
- dried skimmed milk
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
- potassium lactate
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Protein, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Soya Protein, Lactose (Milk), Spices, Garlic, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Dextrose, Smoke Flavouring, Colour (Cochineal), Prepared with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Where to buy
Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


