Is Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Protein, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Soya Protein, Lactose (Milk), Spices, Garlic, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Dextrose, Smoke Flavouring, Colour (Cochineal), Prepared with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Where to buy
Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


