Is Morrisons Smoked Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • butter
  • milk protein
  • smoked cheese
  • milk
  • prepared with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (pepper, Pepper, Chilli), Pepper, Ginger, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (sodium Acetates), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Prepared With 127g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product, Smoked Cheese (milk), Water, Butter (milk), Milk Protein, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifying Salts (potassium Phosphates, Polyphosphates). Contains Milk. it may also contain Mustard and Nuts.

Check Morrisons Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.