Is Morrisons Smoked Cheese Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (pepper, Pepper, Chilli), Pepper, Ginger, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (sodium Acetates), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Prepared With 127g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product, Smoked Cheese (milk), Water, Butter (milk), Milk Protein, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifying Salts (potassium Phosphates, Polyphosphates). Contains Milk. it may also contain Mustard and Nuts.

Check Morrisons Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.