Is Morrisons Smoked Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- whey powder
- milk protein
- smoked cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (pepper, Pepper, Chilli), Pepper, Ginger, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (sodium Acetates), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Prepared With 127g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product, Smoked Cheese (milk), Water, Butter (milk), Milk Protein, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifying Salts (potassium Phosphates, Polyphosphates). Contains Milk. it may also contain Mustard and Nuts.
Check Morrisons Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Smoked Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


