Is Morrisons Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • egg
  • mozzarella cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • double cream
  • single cream
  • semi skimmed milk
  • calcium
  • +4 more

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg Pasta (18%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Dried Egg Albumen), Tomato (16%), Water, Spinach, Milk, Semi Skimmed Milk, Ricotta Cheese (milk) (6%), Cornflour, Single Cream (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Double Cream (milk), Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Onion, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Garlic Purée, Spices, Thickener (pectins), Parsley, Basil. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Morrisons Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep