Is Morrisons Teriyaki Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (30%) (water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Colour (plain Caramel), Rice Vinegar, Stabiliser (guar Gum), Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate) Contains Wheat. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Sesame Seed and Peanuts.
Check Morrisons Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Teriyaki Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


