Is Morrisons Thai Style Green Curry Paste Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli (9%), Lemon Grass (9%), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Coriander Leaf, Galangal, Salt, Thai Basil, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Lime Leaves, Yeast Extract, Turmeric Powder, White Pepper.

Check Morrisons Thai Style Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSauceSnackingStir Fry