Is Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- gram flour
- yeast extract
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Cocktail Sausage (67%) (pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Gram Flour, Spices, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Herbs, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Dextrose Monohydrate, Cayenne Pepper, Beef Collagen Casing), Smoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon (33%) Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate)) Contains Metabisluphite.
Check Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


