Is Morrisons the Best 5 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Ginger Tiffin Squares Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (32%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sweetened Stem Ginger (13%) (ginger, Cane Sugar Syrup), Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colours (carotenes, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin). Contains Soya.

Check Morrisons the Best 5 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Ginger Tiffin Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go