Is Morrisons The Best Ardennes Pate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork gelatine
- pork fat
- pork
- pork liver
- glycerol
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (35%), Pork (29%), Pork Fat, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Iodized Salt, Dextrose, Spices (contains Mustard), Emulsifiers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Herbs, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Vanilla Extract, Decoration (Cranberry, Thickeners (Glycerol, Sorbitol, Carrageenan), Laurel Leaf, Pork Gelatine, Water, Sugar, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour, (Plain Caramel), Glucose Syrup)
Check Morrisons The Best Ardennes Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Ardennes Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Morrisons The Best Ardennes Pate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


