Is Morrisons The Best Christmas Slate Cheeseboard Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- taw valley mature cheddar:taw valley mature cheddar cheese
- mini brie de bresse cheese
- double gloucester cheese with onion
- milk
- cheese
- belton farm extra mature red leicester:beltons extra mature red leicester cheese
taw valley mature cheddar:taw valley mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belton Farm Extra Mature Red Leicester:Beltons Extra Mature Red Leicester Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto))Double Gloucester with Onion and Chives:Double Gloucester Cheese with Onion and Chives (Cheese (Milk), Dried Onion, Dried Chives, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate))Long Clawson Blue Stilton:Long Clawson Mature Blue Stilton® Cheese (Milk)Mini Brie de Bresse:Mini Brie de Bresse Cheese (Milk)Taw Valley Mature Cheddar:Taw Valley Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk)
Check Morrisons The Best Christmas Slate Cheeseboard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Christmas Slate Cheeseboard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons The Best Christmas Slate Cheeseboard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


