Is Morrisons The Best Dark Chocolate & Blood Orange Flavour Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate and blood orange combine for a bittersweet citrus contrast and aroma. Cookies have crisp edges with a slightly chewy center, giving a textured bite. Often eaten with tea or coffee or taken as a snack, reviewers cite balanced chocolate and citrus pairing, though some report variable orange intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (40%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Orange Oil, Dextrose, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Blood Orange Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colour (carotenes), Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum. Contains Oat.

Check Morrisons The Best Dark Chocolate & Blood Orange Flavour Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking