Is Morrisons The Best Gingerbread & Butterscotch Sponge Pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- calcium phosphates
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butterscotch Sauce (20%) (partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Cream (milk), Water, Demerara Sugar, Light Brown Sugar, Butter (milk), Cornflour, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Egg, Sugar, Vegetable Oils. (palm, Rapeseed), Rice Flour, Humectant (glycerine), Treacle, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Stem Ginger (ginger, Sugar), Maize Flour, Colour (plain Caramel), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Ginger, Cinnamon, Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Morrisons The Best Gingerbread & Butterscotch Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Gingerbread & Butterscotch Sponge Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Box
Earths Best The Sesame Street Organic Veggie Puffs
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Simply Delish Butterscotch Flavour Instant Pudding
Morrisons The Best Pesto Alla
About this product
Snack · Pouch


