Is Morrisons The Best Gingerbread & Butterscotch Sponge Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- calcium phosphates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butterscotch Sauce (20%) (partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Cream (milk), Water, Demerara Sugar, Light Brown Sugar, Butter (milk), Cornflour, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Egg, Sugar, Vegetable Oils. (palm, Rapeseed), Rice Flour, Humectant (glycerine), Treacle, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Stem Ginger (ginger, Sugar), Maize Flour, Colour (plain Caramel), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Ginger, Cinnamon, Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Morrisons The Best Gingerbread & Butterscotch Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Gingerbread & Butterscotch Sponge Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Box
Earths Best The Sesame Street Organic Veggie Puffs
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
BUTTERSCOTCH NATURALLY & ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED PUDDING CUPS
Simply Delish Butterscotch Flavour Instant Pudding
About this product
Snack · Pouch


