Is Morrisons The Best King Prawn Cocktail Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustaceans
  • king prawn

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawn (crustaceans) (54%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Cognac, Salt, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Molasses, Onion Purée, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Tamarind Paste, Clove, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, White Pepper. Contains Crustaceans, Egg and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Fish, Milk and Soya.

Check Morrisons The Best King Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Morrisons The Best King Prawn Cocktail | Spoonful