Is Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory tang with a smooth, creamy, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on Romaine salads, as a dip for vegetables, a sandwich spread, or tossed with pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention strong flavor intensity or heavier mouthfeel in larger servings occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- parmesan cheese
- distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory tang with a smooth, creamy, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on Romaine salads, as a dip for vegetables, a sandwich spread, or tossed with pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention strong flavor intensity or heavier mouthfeel in larger servings occasionally.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolk, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Anchovy, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Natural Flavor
Check Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


