Is Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory tang with a smooth, creamy, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on Romaine salads, as a dip for vegetables, a sandwich spread, or tossed with pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention strong flavor intensity or heavier mouthfeel in larger servings occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese
- anchovy
- egg yolk
- egg yolks
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory tang with a smooth, creamy, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on Romaine salads, as a dip for vegetables, a sandwich spread, or tossed with pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention strong flavor intensity or heavier mouthfeel in larger servings occasionally.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolk, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Anchovy, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Natural Flavor
Check Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


