Is Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- unsalted butter
- regato cheese
- regato cheese crumb
- farmhouse cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Farmhouse Cheddar Cheese (milk) (18%), Water, Caramelised Apple And Pear Chutney (9%) (sugar, Pear, Apple, Apple Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Onion, Sultana, Unsalted Butter (milk), Treacle, Salt, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (pectins)), Tomato (7%), Pickled Onions (7%) (red Onion, Lime Juice, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Lettuce (4%), Wheat Bran, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flakes, Slow Roast Tomatoes (2%) (tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Regato Cheese Crumb (regato Cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Wheat Protein, Yeast, Salt, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg, Barley and Mustard.It may also contain Sesame Seed.
Check Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Piece


