Is Morrisons The Best Skinless and Boneless 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- cod
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cod (fish) (68%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Colour (paprika Extract). Contains Fish, Wheat, Barley, Includign Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check Morrisons The Best Skinless and Boneless 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Skinless and Boneless 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


