Is Morrisons The Best Tomato & Chilli Chutney Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (30%), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (13%) (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Bramley apple, Apple Purée, Onion, San Marzano Tomato (3%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Dried Onion, Garlic Purée, Salt, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Habanero Chilli Mash (Habanero Chilli, Salt, Preservative (Acetic Acid)), Mustard Seed

Check Morrisons The Best Tomato & Chilli Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morrisons The Best Tomato & Chilli Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySweetSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking