Is Morrisons The Greengrocer's Ready To Eat Potato & Egg Salad With Salad Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salad cream dressing

salad cream dressing

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Potato (27%), Hard Boiled Free Range Egg (16%), Cherry Tomato, Iceberg Lettuce, Romaine Lettuce, Salad Cream Dressing (water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Salt, Mustard Seed, Turmeric), Cucumber. Contains Egg.

Check Morrisons The Greengrocer's Ready To Eat Potato & Egg Salad With Salad Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSandwich FillingMeal Prep