Is Morrisons Tikka Chicken Breast Slices Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • potassium lactate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Sugar, Spices (coriander, Kalonji Seeds, Turmeric, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Fenugreek, Chili, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cumin Extract), Preservatives (potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Potato Fiber, Color (paprika Extract).

Check Morrisons Tikka Chicken Breast Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep