Is Morrisons V Taste Chocolate & Cranberry Protein Ball Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya lecithins
  • soya protein crispies
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste, Cashew Nut Paste, Soya Flour, Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Chocolate Chips (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Soya Protein Crispies (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Cashew Nuts, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Gluten-Free Oats, Dried Cranberry Pieces, Dried Orange Pieces, Cranberry Powder, Flavouring

Check Morrisons V Taste Chocolate & Cranberry Protein Ball against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons V Taste Chocolate & Cranberry Protein Ball is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast