Is Morrisons Vegan Mince Pie Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • ground almonds
  • ground almonds filled with mincemeat

ground almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mince Pie Gluten, wheat and milk free sweet pastry case made with brown 80ge rice flour, tapioca starch and ground almonds filled with mincemeat and topped with a pastry star. Ingredients Dried fruit (20%) (raisins, sultana, currants), Sugar, Brown rice flour, Tapioca starch, Apple purée, Vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, sunflower), Glucose syrup, Brown sugar, Ground almonds, Glucose-fructose syrup, Orange peel, Spices, Dextrose, Rice flour, Preservative (acetic acid), Lemon peel, Salt, Thickener (xanthan gum), Treacle, Cornflour, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Orange oil, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids). ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other nuts and peanuts. Made to a vegan recipe in a food preparation area that uses non-vegan ingredients. Nutrition your RI* 16% 8400KJ/

Check Morrisons Vegan Mince Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking