Is MORTON IODIZED SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Morton Iodized Salt is a versatile all-purpose salt that is perfect for everyday use. It features uniformly shaped crystals, allowing for precise measurements. This iodized salt is essential for proper thyroid function, as it supplies iodine. It meets both front and back of house needs, making it a versatile choice. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its reputation for being a reliable and essential ingredient in the kitchen is likely based on its quality and ability to meet various culinary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE (AN ANTICAKING AGENT), DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE

Check MORTON IODIZED SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MORTON IODIZED SALT is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
Salty
Texture
GrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingOn The Go
Pescatarian? MORTON IODIZED SALT | Spoonful